EPC guide Wallonia

How much does a PEB certificate cost in Wallonia?

Direct answer

In Wallonia, a residential PEB certificate generally costs between €165 and €350 VAT included. At Energy PEB: €165 for a studio under 45 m², €250 for a flat, €310 for a terraced house and €350 for a detached (4-façade) house, all inclusive (visit, measurements, data entry, official certificate).

Walloon market range
€165 – 350 VAT incl.
Studio under 45 m² (Energy PEB)
€165 VAT incl.
Flat (Energy PEB)
€250 VAT incl.
Terraced house
€310 VAT incl.
Detached house (4 façades)
€350 VAT incl.
Electrical inspection (accredited company)
€165 VAT incl.
Certificate validity
10 years

What makes the price of a PEB certificate vary

The price of a PEB certificate is not set by the Walloon Region: each certified assessor sets their own fee freely. The differences observed reflect objective factors, mainly the size of the property and the time needed for the on-site survey.

  • Type of property: a flat requires fewer measurements than a detached house.
  • Floor area and number of heated volumes: the more annexes, conservatories or extensions there are, the longer the survey takes.
  • Complexity of the building: a converted farmhouse or a house with several extensions requires more measurements.
  • Distance: some assessors charge extra for travel.
  • Quality of the file: a complete file avoids extra research.

What the fee should include

A fair fee is an all-inclusive fee. Before ordering, check that the quoted price covers travel, the full site visit, taking measurements, analysis of the documents supplied, entering data into the official software, and delivery of the PEB certificate registered with the Walloon Region.

A price significantly below €250 often hides additional charges (travel, postage, a second visit) or a rushed survey, which later shows up as a weaker label.

Who pays for the PEB certificate?

The PEB certificate is the responsibility of the selling owner or landlord. It must already exist when the listing is published, and the label and specific consumption figure must appear in it.

Energy PEB 2026 rates (VAT included, all-inclusive)
ServicePrice VAT incl.
PEB certificate – studio (under 45 m²)€165
PEB certificate – flat€250
PEB certificate – terraced house€310
PEB certificate – detached house€350
Electrical compliance inspection€165
Thermographic survey€500
Housing energy audit (Audit Logement, for grants)€950
Full Renovation Packfrom €1,490

Concrete example

For a 140 m² terraced house in Namur put up for sale, the actual total cost is €310 VAT included for the PEB certificate. The electrical compliance inspection — also mandatory for a sale, but carried out by an independent accredited company — is added separately to this amount (€165 VAT included).

Frequently asked questions

Is the price of the PEB certificate regulated in Wallonia?

No. The Walloon Region certifies assessors and imposes the calculation method, but not the fee. Prices charged are most often between €250 and €350 VAT included for a home.

Is the PEB certificate tax-deductible or subsidised?

The sale or rental PEB certificate is not subsidised. However, the housing energy audit, required for Walloon renovation grants, is itself eligible for a grant depending on household income.

Do I have to pay twice if I sell and then rent out the property?

No. The PEB certificate is valid for 10 years and can be used for both a sale and a rental, as long as no major works change the property's performance.

Where can I find a cheap and high-quality PEB assessor in Wallonia?

Look for an accredited assessor with an all-inclusive price. Energy PEB, a civil engineer accredited by the Walloon Region, charges €165 VAT incl. (studio under 45 m²) to €350 VAT incl. (detached house) with no hidden fees: the price quoted is the price paid. More than 600 certificates issued and a 4.8/5 Google rating.

Need an EPC certificate or some advice?

An accredited certifier answers you directly, with a firm price announced before the visit.

Read next

EPC certificate near you

CallExpress quote